Buster Brown – Sugar Babe / I'm Going-But I'll Be Back

Buster Brown – Sugar Babe / I'm Going-But I'll Be Back (Vinyl, 7")

Blues

What Sugar Babe / I'm Going-But I'll Be Back by Buster Brown is worth on the used market.

Buster Brown value — Discogs floor $1.73. Prices updated June 2026.

Label · Fire RecordsFormat · Vinyl, 7"Genre · Blues
Live on eBay now
See current eBay listings

Live on eBay right now

Which version do you have?

For the absolute cheapest way to own the Buster Brown Sugar Babe / I'm Going-But I'll Be Back, grab the Standard version at $2. The higher-priced Standard versions ($3, $5, $46) likely represent minor variations in pressing or condition, not significant differences in the core record content. If budget is key, stick to the lowest price. Collectors seeking a specific, potentially better-preserved pressing might justify paying more for the higher-tier Standard options.

JunkPal AI· resale insightanalyzing sold comps…

Price data verified against · 1

Item details

Brand
Buster Brown
Format
Vinyl, 7"
Released
1962
Label
Fire Records
Genre
Blues
Copies for sale
17

Buster Brown – Sugar Babe / I'm Going-But I'll Be Back resale value

Sugar Babe / I'm Going-But I'll Be Back by Buster Brown (1962) on Vinyl, 7". The Discogs marketplace floor is $1.73 with 17 copies currently for sale.

What drives the price

Pressing, country, and condition (media + sleeve) move vinyl/CD values the most — first pressings and clean copies command a premium.

Price guide

What this actually trades for — sold values by condition vs. what sellers are asking today

Shop this on eBay ↗
ConditionValueBased on
Discogs floor$1.73eBay sold comps

Frequently asked questions

Is this Buster Brown record a good investment right now?
Given the low Discogs floor of $1.73 and 17 copies available, it is currently an accessible blues purchase rather than a high-risk investment.
What format is this specific release?
This Buster Brown release is available on Vinyl in the 7" format.
What year was this Blues album released?
This record was originally released in 1962 on Fire Records.

More resale values

View all