Action Comics #89 (1945) — Comic Book Value

Action Comics

What Action Comics #89 (1945) is worth — ungraded and CGC graded (6.0, 8.0).

Action Comics #89 (1945) value — Ungraded 6.780.620 ₫ · $259 · Grade 6.0 25.132.800 ₫ · $960 · Grade 8.0 65.973.600 ₫ · $2,520. Prices updated tháng 9 năm 2026.

Series · Action Comics
Live on eBay now

Converted from USD at the ECB reference rate — sold comps are US-market sales.

↘ Falling · -24%
See current eBay listings
Selling on eBay right now · by condition
New
$130
7 listings asking
Used
$117
12 listings asking
Median of current eBay asking prices — live, not sold data.
Value by grade
$259
Ungraded
3.7×
$960
Grade 6.0
9.7×
$2,520
Grade 8.0

Real sold prices per grade — the Grade 8.0 premium on this card is 9.7× raw.Chart values in USD

Lịch sử giá (đầy đủ hộp)

Giá trị CIB hàng tháng, dựa trên giá đã bán. Chart values in USD.

See the actual sold listings on eBay ↗

Live on eBay right now

Expired listings — price reference

Action Comics #874-889 Complete Greg Rucka Run 16 Issues DC Nightwing$40Very Goodexpired · seen Aug 16Look up ↗
Action Comics #643 NM+ 9.6 Perez Homage Cover DC 1989$7.77Brand Newexpired · seen Aug 13Look up ↗
Action Comics #636 CGC 9.8 1989 4699730024$220Unspecifiedexpired · seen Aug 13Look up ↗
Superman 89 DC Comics 1954$135Acceptableexpired · seen Aug 13Look up ↗
Action Comics (1938) #89 Wayne Boring Rainbow Cover CBCS 6.5 Blue Label OW Pages$950Brand Newexpired · seen Aug 13Look up ↗
DC Action Comics 645 Sept 1989 Superman 1st Full Appearance Maxima George Perez$23.76Very Goodexpired · seen Aug 13Look up ↗

eBay removes ended listings after ~90 days — we keep the prices. Look up finds current listings for the same item.

JunkPal AI· resale insightanalyzing sold comps…

▍

Dữ liệu giá được xác minh với · 1

Item details

Series
Action Comics
Publisher
DC
Issue
#89
Key issue
No
Release date
October 1, 1945

Action Comics #89 (1945) comic value

An ungraded copy of Action Comics #89 (1945) averages around $259. A CGC 6.0 runs about $960, and a CGC 8.0 commands $2520.

What drives the price

Grade is everything in comics — spine ticks, page color, and restoration decide the number, and the jump from raw to high grade can be 10×+. Key issues (first appearances, origins, deaths) carry the biggest premiums, and early printings beat reprints.

Price guide

Sold values by grade vs. what sellers ask today

Shop this on eBay ↗
ConditionValueBased on
Ungraded6.780.620 ₫ · $259eBay sold comps
Grade 6.025.132.800 ₫ · $960eBay sold comps
Grade 8.065.973.600 ₫ · $2,520eBay sold comps
Live asking — low / typical / high203.419 ₫ / 3.534.300 ₫ / 24.871.000 ₫$7.77 / $135 / $95020 live eBay listings ↗

Market check: As of August 12, 2026, 20 live eBay listings ask $7.77–$950.00 (median $135.00).

Câu hỏi thường gặp

What is the starting price for Action Comics #89?
An ungraded copy of Action Comics #89 starts at $241.
How much is a Grade 6.0 copy of this comic worth?
A Grade 6.0 copy of Action Comics #89 is currently valued at $960.
What is the highest listed price for this issue?
The highest listed price for Action Comics #89 is $2520 for a Grade 8.0.

Thêm giá trị bán lại

Xem tất cả →