Detective Comics #71 (1943) — Comic Book Value

Detective Comics

What Detective Comics #71 (1943) is worth — ungraded and CGC graded (6.0, 8.0).

Detective Comics #71 (1943) value — Ungraded $1,085 · Grade 6.0 $8,400 · Grade 8.0 $14,640. Prices updated September 2026.

Series · Detective Comics
Live on eBay now
↗ Rising · +13%
See current eBay listings
Selling on eBay right now · by condition
New
$910
3 listings asking
Used
$5,400
3 listings asking
Median of current eBay asking prices — live, not sold data.
Value by grade
$1,085
Ungraded
7.7×
$8,400
Grade 6.0
13.5×
$14,640
Grade 8.0

Real sold prices per grade — the Grade 8.0 premium on this card is 13.5× raw.

Complete-in-box price history

Monthly CIB value, based on sold comps.

See the actual sold listings on eBay ↗

Live on eBay right now

JunkPal AI· resale insightanalyzing sold comps…

▍

Price data verified against · 1

Item details

Series
Detective Comics
Publisher
DC
Issue
#71
Key issue
No
Release date
January 1, 1943

Detective Comics #71 (1943) comic value

An ungraded copy of Detective Comics #71 (1943) averages around $1085. A CGC 6.0 runs about $8400, and a CGC 8.0 commands $14640.

What drives the price

Grade is everything in comics — spine ticks, page color, and restoration decide the number, and the jump from raw to high grade can be 10×+. Key issues (first appearances, origins, deaths) carry the biggest premiums, and early printings beat reprints.

Price guide

Sold values by grade vs. what sellers ask today

Shop this on eBay ↗
ConditionValueBased on
Ungraded$1,085eBay sold comps
Grade 6.0$8,400eBay sold comps
Grade 8.0$14,640eBay sold comps
Live asking — low / typical / high$11.99 / $1,170 / $6,00020 live eBay listings ↗

Market check: As of July 18, 2026, 20 live eBay listings ask $11.99–$6,000.00 (median $1,170.00).

Frequently asked questions

What is the starting price for an ungraded copy of Detective Comics #71?
An ungraded copy of Detective Comics #71 is currently valued at $1369.
How much more valuable is a Grade 8.0 compared to an ungraded copy?
A Grade 8.0 copy is valued at $20,163, significantly higher than the $1369 ungraded price.
What is the price point for a Grade 6.0 copy of this comic?
A Grade 6.0 copy of Detective Comics #71 is listed with a value of $8400.

More resale values

View all →