Captain America trading card, blue and red, showing superhero action scene.

Captain America, Team Leader (Marvel Super Heroes Commander) — MTG Card Value

Marvel Super Heroes Commander

What the Captain America, Team Leader from Marvel Super Heroes Commander is worth — market price for the single.

Captain America, Team Leader (Marvel Super Heroes Commander) value — Foil $7.74. Prices updated August 2026.

Set · Marvel Super Heroes CommanderRarity · MythicNumber · #879
Live on eBay now
See current eBay listings

Live on eBay right now

Which version do you have?

For the cheapest way to own Captain America, Team Leader, grab the Standard version listed at $4. The $12 Standard version offers no significant upgrade in condition or scarcity; it's essentially the same item. Therefore, if your goal is simply ownership, pay the $4. Only pay the premium price if you specifically want the slightly different listing, though the difference is minimal.

JunkPal AI· resale insightanalyzing sold comps…

Price data verified against · 1

Item details

Brand
Mythic
Set
Marvel Super Heroes Commander
Rarity
Mythic
Number
#879

Captain America, Team Leader (Marvel Super Heroes Commander) value

The Captain America, Team Leader from Marvel Super Heroes Commander (#879) has a market price of $7.74.

What drives the price

For Magic singles, set, rarity, condition (NM vs played), and playability/format demand drive value. First printings, foils, and cards that see competitive or Commander play hold value best; reprints soften prices.

Price guide

What this actually trades for — sold values by condition vs. what sellers are asking today

Shop this on eBay ↗
ConditionValueBased on
Foil$7.74eBay sold comps

Frequently asked questions

What is the rarity of the Captain America card?
This Captain America, Team Leader card is classified as Mythic within the Marvel Super Heroes Commander set.
How much is the foil version of this card?
The foil version of Captain America, Team Leader (#879) is currently priced at $9.99.
What is the card number for Captain America?
The card number for this specific Captain America, Team Leader card is #879.

More resale values

View all