2009 P [PUERTO RICO] State Quarter — Coin Value

State Quarter

What the 2009 P [PUERTO RICO] State Quarter is worth — ungraded vs graded (MS62 / MS66).

2009 P [PUERTO RICO] State Quarter value — Ungraded $2 · MS66 $14. Prices updated August 2026.

Series · State QuarterMint · PYear · 2009
Live on eBay now
See current eBay listings

Live on eBay right now

Which version do you have?

If you simply want the 2009 P State Quarter, the U.S. Virgin Islands at $1 is the cheapest option. The SMS Virgin Islands version commands a $25 premium, indicating superior packaging or scarcity compared to the others. Collectors prioritizing the highest tier should pay the premium for the SMS Virgin Islands, while casual owners should stick to the $2 or $1 options.

JunkPal AI· resale insightanalyzing sold comps…

Price data verified against · 1

Item details

Series
State Quarter
Year
2009
Mint
P

2009 P [PUERTO RICO] State Quarter value

A raw (ungraded) 2009 P [PUERTO RICO] State Quarter runs around $2, a certified MS62 about null, and a high-grade MS66 commands $14.

What drives the price

Grade, mint mark, strike quality, and key dates drive coin value. Certified (slabbed) coins carry a premium over raw; low-mintage years and full-strike examples appreciate the most.

Price guide

What this actually trades for — sold values by condition vs. what sellers are asking today

Shop this on eBay ↗
ConditionValueBased on
Ungraded$2eBay sold comps
MS66$14eBay sold comps

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference in value between the ungraded and MS66 versions?
The ungraded 2009 P State Quarter starts at $2, whereas the graded MS66 version is valued at $16.
Is the 2009 P State Quarter a rare coin?
It is a 2009 State Quarter from Puerto Rico, available in both ungraded and graded conditions.
What is the series for this coin?
This specific item belongs to the State Quarter series and was minted in 2009.

More resale values

View all