1840 Seated Liberty Dollar — Coin Value

Seated Liberty Dollar

What the 1840 Seated Liberty Dollar is worth — ungraded vs graded (MS62 / MS66).

1840 Seated Liberty Dollar value — Ungraded 20.551.300 ₫ · $785 · MS62 158.519.900 ₫ · $6,055 · MS66 1.052.069.480 ₫ · $40,186. Prices updated tháng 8 năm 2026.

Series · Seated Liberty DollarYear · 1840
Live on eBay now

Converted from USD at the ECB reference rate — sold comps are US-market sales.

Rising · +15%
See current eBay listings
Value by grade
$785
Ungraded
7.7×
$6,055
MS62
51.2×
$40,186
MS66

Real sold prices per grade — the MS66 premium on this card is 51.2× raw.Chart values in USD

Lịch sử giá (đầy đủ hộp)

Giá trị CIB hàng tháng, dựa trên giá đã bán. Chart values in USD.

See the actual sold listings on eBay ↗

Live on eBay right now

JunkPal AI· resale insightanalyzing sold comps…

Dữ liệu giá được xác minh với · 1

Item details

Series
Seated Liberty Dollar
Year
1840
Release date
January 1, 1840

1840 Seated Liberty Dollar value

A raw (ungraded) 1840 Seated Liberty Dollar runs around $785, a certified MS62 about $6055, and a high-grade MS66 commands $40186.

What drives the price

Grade, mint mark, strike quality, and key dates drive coin value. Certified (slabbed) coins carry a premium over raw; low-mintage years and full-strike examples appreciate the most.

Price guide

What this actually trades for — sold values by condition vs. what sellers are asking today

Shop this on eBay ↗
ConditionValueBased on
Ungraded20.551.300 ₫ · $785eBay sold comps
MS62158.519.900 ₫ · $6,055eBay sold comps
MS661.052.069.480 ₫ · $40,186eBay sold comps
Live asking — low / typical / high4.318.391 ₫ / 7.304.220 ₫ / 43.197.000 ₫$164.95 / $279 / $1,6506 live eBay listings

Market check: As of July 15, 2026, 6 live eBay listings ask $164.95–$1,650.00 (median $279.00).

Câu hỏi thường gặp

What is the starting price for an ungraded 1840 Seated Liberty Dollar?
An ungraded 1840 Seated Liberty Dollar is listed starting at $560.
How much more valuable is an MS66 compared to an ungraded version?
An MS66 grade is valued at $39,114, significantly higher than the $560 ungraded price.
What is the price point for a high-grade MS62 example?
The MS62 grade for the 1840 Seated Liberty Dollar is listed at $5,788.

Thêm giá trị bán lại

Xem tất cả